Skip to content
HomePermit TrackerCounty RecordsM&A DirectoryNRA CalculatorBlog

Corporate lineage

Omega - Smith Energy, Inc.

Now part of Smith Energy Associates, Ltd.

2
Recorded transactions
Acquired
Current status
1
Predecessor on record

Lineage

The chain on record.

Each arrow is a recorded acquisition or merger. Open any company to trace its own chain.

Predecessors · acquired by Omega - Smith Energy, Inc.

Omega - Smith Energy, Inc. · acquired by

Quick answers

About Omega - Smith Energy, Inc.

Who acquired Omega - Smith Energy, Inc.?
Omega - Smith Energy, Inc. was acquired into Smith Energy Associates, Ltd., which is the current successor entity in the chain tracked by the OGLandman M&A directory.
Is Omega - Smith Energy, Inc. still an independent company?
No. Omega - Smith Energy, Inc. is no longer independent; it is now part of Smith Energy Associates, Ltd.
What companies did Omega - Smith Energy, Inc. acquire?
Omega - Smith Energy, Inc. acquired Omega Corporation. Full list available in the lineage chain below.

From lineage to the paper

the successor is one answer. the deed is the other.

Now find where the paper is filed.

Knowing which entity a mineral interest rolls up to today is half the work. The county records directory tells you where that county’s deed and lease index lives, how far back it runs, and whether you can pull images online or have to go in person.